Shopping Cart
No items added.

Privacy & Security

Privacy Statement

Title Search is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand that visitors and users of our sites may be concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided.

To address concerns about unauthorised use of personal information, we commit to the National Privacy Principles (NPP's) as well as various Government and Non Government suppliers Privacy requirements.

•Australian Property Monitors

•New South Wales Land and Property Information

•Department of Natural Resources and Mines

•Sentricx

•Department of Sustainability and Environment

•Crimtrac

•PPSR

•PPSR - SPG

 

It is impossible to guarantee absolutely the protection of your personal data, however Title Search makes every effort to ensure that the appropriate technological safeguards are in place, including database encryption, SSL, access controlled areas, all of which provide a high level of security.

Title Search does not on-sell your information to list brokers etc, your information is collected only to ensure we can communicate effectively with our customers and as required to fulfill our various contractual obligations.

 

Privacy Policy

Title Search respects your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information from individuals.

 

When and how do we collect personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. Title Search primarily collects corporate information as its customers are mainly business entities. However, to the extent that we collect contact details of individuals from our customers (such as contact name, telephone, address, email address and credit card details) in our User Application form and online ordering forms, we do (to a limited extent) collect personal information. This information is collected to enable Title Search to provide information to both regular customers and Pay as You go (PAYG) customers.

What do we do with the information? Title Search uses the information you supply for the purpose of providing its services to you. Personal information collected from our User Application forms and On Line Ordering Forms is used to form our customer database. Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside of GIS (save for any statutory or legal requirement).

Title Search primary goal is to improve the quality and nature of its services and we may use your personal information to deliver you targeted and non-targeted marketing information about our goods and services. At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us.

Title Search does collect some information about visitors indirectly through standard web logs, which may include IP address, browsers being used and domain names. Some data may be traceable to an individual, but we do not normally seek to identify individuals unless we believe that someone is using our sites improperly.

How do we use "cookies" and "log files"? We may send a "cookie", a small summary file to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer the next time you visit without bothering you with another request to register. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our site have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users' habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the site, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

What do we do to safeguard personal information? Title Search is serious about the security of our information and takes all reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information we receive from you. We use a variety of secure techniques to protect your information, including secure servers, firewalls, database encryption and SSL.

Access and Correction You may access any personal information we hold about you at any time. If your personal information changes or if you no longer desire our services, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us. You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you by writing to us at the address below. An administration fee of $20.00 + GST will be charged.

 

Contacting Us If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us:

By email at info@titlesearch.net.au

 

 

If you do require additional information please contact our Privacy Officer:

In Writing:

The Privacy Officer   Suite 14A , 203 Castrlereagh St   Sydney NSW 2000

 

Security Policy

When purchasing from Title Search, card details are transmitted through a secure server using 256 bit SSL. This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.